Saturday, February 21, 2009

Spouse visa, wife visa or family visa, Bring your spouse together with you while coming to Italy

If you are coming to Italy on work visa or study visa, you have the rights to take your spouse with you.

You need a “nulla osta” (entry clearance certificate from Italy) for taking your wife here in Italy as a family visa.

There are two cases..


1. Taking wife with you at the time of first entry into Italy.


For this purpose, your employer or sponsor needs to apply for “Nulla Osta per Familiare al Seguito” (No Objection certificate for accompanying spouse/minor children) on Behalf of you.
And for this a “Delega” must be signed before this Consulate General to nominate a person in Italy to apply for and obtain the “Nulla Osta per familiare al seguito” on behalf of the principal applicant. Contact your employer for this..., this process takes up to 90 days.


2. Calling you family on family visa after you are settled in Italy.


For this purpose you need to apply for "Nulla osta per Ricongiungimento familiare" once you are here in Italy. This process could also take up to 90 days. But never done in 90 days.
Process one (“Nulla Osta per Familiare al Seguito” ) is with less headache from your side.

3. If both options does not work, then another option is to take your wife with you on toursit visa, But this would be valid only for 90 days only.



Final comment and personal experience:

The Italian Bureaucracy is at high, It is very difficult for a foreigner to deal it with. The average time taken for giving the stay permit “permesso di soggiorno” is around one year, which is around two weeks in Geramny and other EU countries. Some times you receive your expired permit. You have the similar story for the Nulla osta also.

Good luck

24 comments:

  1. Dear Vikas,
    Thanks for the Blog are you currently in Italy. I am in Parma, Italy and am studying here. Have been desperately trying to find the procedure and requirements to get my wife and daughter here. Any advice as to the steps you took and what can be done to save time would be really beneficial to me. Thank you.
    Regards,
    Alvin

    ReplyDelete
  2. can anyone tell me if my wife who is a non EU citizen living in italy could come and settle with me in the uk. she has the permanent visa of italy..could it be easy for her to move to the uk..and what sort of visa she needs??

    Thanks for comments and advice

    ReplyDelete
  3. Though the process is time consuming as it takes nearly three months time, the Nulla Osta per Familiare al Seguito or No Objection certificate for accompanying spouse/minor children is one of the most effective method to bring one's own spouse back to Italy. However, what all is required from the employer is that he should apply for it and sign before the Consulate General to nominate a person in Italy to apply for and obtain the Nulla Osta per familiare al seguito.

    ReplyDelete
  4. my husband"s employer is obtaining a nulla osta for me and my baby.my husband has not left for italy right now but its seems i would not be able to accompny him.will this nulla osta applied by husband"s employer will work or my husband have to seek a different after reaching italy?

    ReplyDelete
  5. that is possible if employer can arrange the nulla osta before departure to Italy, then you can get visa for long term stay.

    More information: http://www.interno.it/mininterno/export/sites/default/it/sezioni/servizi/come_fare/immigrazione/010_domanda_ricongiungimento.html

    use google or any other translation

    ReplyDelete
  6. my husband applied the nulla osta for me on 18 may 2011. but there is no any result or answer yet.
    can he apply for nulla osta?
    please help us

    ReplyDelete
  7. dear vikas,
    please can you tell me how long it will take to get the nulla osta per familiare al seguito?
    my husband applied for it in may.
    thank you

    ReplyDelete
  8. Get your Spouse Visa quickly. Automated Visa Preparation System without the high legal fees. Approved by Immigration Lawyers.Adjustment of status

    ReplyDelete
  9. If I take my wife on dependent visa in Italy, can she work there?

    ReplyDelete
  10. my husband applied for nula osta for me and son on 26 april 2012....i want to know when it will come...please tell me surely we will get visa from india.....thankyou

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. there should not be a problem for you to get the visa once you have nulla osta issued. The time get it issued depends on many factors. Your husband might know it better than me.

      Delete
  11. hey vikas,
    thanks for the wonderful post. Although i have spent a year now in italy, its bureaucracy still gives me headaches.

    I have been offered a job and i have received the nulla osta. I have a indetermenativo contract. I graduated from a italian university. Will my future wife be legally eligible to work in italy when she joins me in italy.

    thanks in advance

    saransh

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, she will be eligible if she comes on family visa.

      Delete
  12. hello vikas,
    i have receive nulla osta from my wife. i applied for family visa consulate general of calcutta . but its little bit mistake by marriage date. than its correction myself. now Italian consulate said me - get new (renew) nulla osta. than i asked my wife in Italy. and she said - in milano state didn't give new (renew) nulla osta. so what is this?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. was marriage date wrong in nulla osta?
      Did your wife fill the wrong marriage date in nulla osta applicatiion or is it a mistake of italian police?

      Delete
  13. my husband is as NRI person.when he call me in italy?how much time take in this processing?how long i should i wait plz tell....

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hi i am working here since 2 years need to bring my husband here i just need to know that if after translating our marriage certificate is it necessary to be attested in italian embassy in india?
    Thanx pls reply me if u know...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, you need to get it attested by Italian embassy. Prior to this, you must have apostille stamp on your marriage certificate

      Delete
  15. ya i got it done, thanx for the reply.One more think will it be easy that i submit all the documents in prefettura for ricongiungimento or i must apply through agency in india.Because one agency said they will gwt it done in almost one month..but the problem is i m confused because once we had applied in bombay for visiting visa but someone told it will be better if i tell that he is my cousin instead of husband n get it done but unfortunately it got rjected so if i apply now there will it be a proble?
    Please help me i have no one here to ask.
    it's indeed a great pleasure when i saw you answering the question. thank u once again.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Did you get nulla osta for ricongiungimento famigliare?

      Delete
    2. no nt yet for that i need to apply in prefettura thats why i am asking if agencies they can really help us or its me who have to apply
      i have no idea abt it.

      Delete
    3. I dont know any agency in India doing this, can you let me know the name and address of the agency.

      Delete
  16. Hello,
    I live in Milano, want to invite my wife from India on Tourist Visa. Please anyone know the agency to get the invitation letter/PDS/Passport copy to get attested from Commune ? What are the process ? Thanks and Regards

    ReplyDelete